Privacy Policy of www.clickstartdigital.com.au

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) regulates how Australian Government and certain private sector organisations must handle personal information.

In the course of our business we collect, use, store and disclose personal information provided to us by our clients and other users of this website. This Privacy Policy details how we generally collect, hold, use and disclose personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you.

Where this Policy refers to “we”, “our”, “ours” or “us” it is referring to The Trustee for Samantha Hurst Family Trust (ABN 76 817 097 737) T/A Click Start Digital, our affiliates or any respective directors, officers and our employees.

Where this Privacy Policy makes reference to “user”, “you”, “your” and/or “yourself” it is referring to all persons using services provided via our website or accessing information, services and/or products provided by us, including business owners and their representative operators as direct or indirect result of using our website(s) or services.

This Privacy Policy does not cover any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by third parties through any applications, websites, products or services that we do not control or own such as Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus or any third parties made available by an application or our website such as the Credit Card Services.

If you object to your personal information being transferred or used as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use our services.

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Types of Data collected
Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookie, Usage Data and Email address. Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Data collection. The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using this Website.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third party services used by this Website, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User. We collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address.

Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services.

Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

We will handle any unsolicited information in accordance with law, including destroying or de-identifying such information where we are required to do so by a relevant law.

Mode and place of processing the Data
Methods of processing
The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

Place
The Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention time
The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

The use of the collected Data
The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting, Contacting the User, Handling payments, to respond to your inquiries, fulfil your requests, provide services, complete transactions you have requested and to send you information about our services.

The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

Your personal information may be disclosed in circumstances where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data
Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:
Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting
These services allow this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User.

This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
AdRoll (Semantic Sugar, Inc.)

AdRoll is an advertising service provided by Semantic Sugar, Inc. Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook)
Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Display Advertising extension for Google Analytics (Google)
Google Analytics on this Website might use Google’s Interest-based advertising, 3rd-party audience data and information from the DoubleClick Cookie to extend analytics with demographics, interests and ads interaction data.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google)
Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google, Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Contacting the User
Contact form (This Website)
By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: name and email address.

Handling payments
Payment processing services enable this Website to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, this Website shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction.

Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.
PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows users to make online payments using their Paypal credentials. Personal Data collected: Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Sharing your personal information with third parties
We may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent unless you agree to such disclosure.

Legal action
The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related services.

The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data
In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System Logs and Maintenance
For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System Logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Information not contained in this policy
More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

The rights of Users
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We ask that if there are any errors in your personal Information that you keep us up to date with changes to personal information. To request access to or correction of personal information we may hold about you, please contact us via email at samantha@clickstartdigital.com.au

If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, you may contact us via email at samantha@clickstartdigital.com.au
We will respond to complaints within a reasonable period of time (usually less than 30 days).

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or we have not replied to you within a reasonable period of time, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Website and can request that the Data Controller removes the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Information about this privacy policy
The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy, prepared starting from the modules provided by Iubenda and hosted on Iubenda’s servers.

Definitions and legal references
Personal Data (or Data)
Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data
Information collected automatically from this Website (or third party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Website) and the details about the path followed within the Website with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User
The individual using this Website, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refer.
Data Subject The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.
Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)
The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)
The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

This Website
The hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data of the User is collected.

Cookie
Small piece of data stored in the User’s device.

Legal information
Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies.

This privacy policy relates solely to this Website.
Current at June 2015
© Click Start Digital 2015